2017

Wednesday 27th December at 6:00pm

 Venue: Matsukata Hall, Kobe Shimbun Bld.4F  Kobe

Artists: Super Strings Kobe/ Akiko Ono

Programme: Works by Grieg, Piazzolla, Debussy, Barbar etc.

Info: +81 (0)78- 362 7191

http://www.hkme.jp

Sunday 24th December at 2:00pm

Venue: Shimamura Strings Akihabara 2F. Tokyo Japan

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn) & Melissa Gore (Pn)

Programme: Works by Schubert, Elgar, F.Bridge, Sarasate etc.

Info: +81-(0)3-5298-5470

https://www.shimamura.co.jp/shop/repair-violin/event-recital/20171104/573

Tuesday 19th December at 13:30

Venue: Munetsugu Hall, Nagoya, Japan

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn) & Masahiro Masuda (Gt)

Programme: Works by Elgar, Giuliani, Piazzolla, Monti etc.

Info: TEL: +81-(0)52 265-1718

http://www.munetsuguhall.com/calendar2/201712.php

Sunday 17th December at 2pm  〜 Akiko Ono & Friends 〜 Vol.3

 Venue: Tiara Koto,  Kotoku, Tokyo

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn) & Masahiro Masuda (Gt)

Programme: Giuliani Serenade Op.127, Piazzolla "Histoire du Tango" etc.

https://www.kcf.or.jp/tiara/event/detail/?id=740

Thursday 14th December 2017 at 11:30am

Venue: Ueda Santomuze, Ueda, Nagano

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn) & Akiko Ito (Pn) 

Programme: Works by Elgar, Wagner, Falla, Kreisler, Sarasate etc.

Info: TEL +81-(0)268-2000

https://www.santomyuze.com/hallevent/one-coin-matinee-vol16-akiko-ono2017/ 

Wednesday 13th December at 7pm

Venue: Tateshina City Hall, Uedashi, Nagano, Japan

Artists: Akiko Ono (vn) & Akiko Ito (pn)

Programme: Works by Elgar, Wagner, Falla, Sarasate etc.

Thursday 30th November at 7:30pm

Venue: The Menuhin Hall, Cobham Surrey KT11 3QQ

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn), Thomas Carroll (Vc), Nigel Hutchison (Pn), Dr.Richard Hillier (Voice) etc.

Programme: Works including Ireland Phantasy Trio in A minor, F.Martin “Trio sur des melodies populaires irlandaise”

 

 

https://themenuhinhall.co.uk

Wednesday 11th October at 7:30pm

Swansea International Festival 

Venue: The Great Hall, Swansea University, Bay Campus, Swansea SA2 8PP

Conductor& Soloist: Thomas Carroll / Orpheus Sinfonia

Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni Overture, Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Italian) 

 

http://www.orpheusfoundation.com/orpheus-concerts/concerts/event/161/Swansea-International-Festival.html

Thursday 5th October at 7:30pm

Venue: Holy Trinity Church Sloane Square SW1 9BZ

Conductor& Soloist: Thomas Carroll / Orpheus Sinfonia

Programme: Mozart Don Giovanni Overture, Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Italian)

https://eventseeker.com/event/oct-5-2017/301654192-orpheus-sinfonia-schumann-mendelssohn-film-music-london

Wednesday 4th October at 7pm

Venue: The Queen’s Club, Palliser Road, London W14 9EQ 

Artists: Akiko Ono (Violin) & Tom Ellis (Guitar)

Programme: Works including Kreisler, Brahms, de Falla, Piazzolla etc.

www.queensclub.co.uk

Saturday 2nd September & Sunday 3rd September 

Venue: Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya,  Japan

Artists: Yutaka Sado, Super Kids Orchestra, Akiko Ono etc.

Programme: Bach "Chaconne", Akutagawa Triptyque, Mendelssohn Octet etc.

http://hpac-orc.jp/sko/concert.php

10th - 19th August 

Super Kids Orchestra Summer Camp, Graffenegg, Austria

Tuesday 8th August at 3:00pm

Venue: Little Slyfield, Cobham, Surrey

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn) & Nigel Hutchison (Pn)

Programme: Works by Elgar, Bridge, Walton, V.Williams, Finzi & C.Scott

Saturday 29th July at 7:30pm

Venue: St.Botolph's Church, Boston Lincolnshire

Artists: Thomas Carroll (Cond.) / Orpheus Sinfonia

Programme: Elgar Serenade, Tchaikovsky Serenade & Dvorak Serenade 

15th-22nd July MusicSpace String Course at Fitzwilliam College Cambridge

 

Saturday 8th July at 7:30pm

Venue: St.Andrew's Church Cobham Surrey KT11 3EJ

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn)/ Samuel Staples (Vn)/ Ben Voce (Va), Leo Plashinov (Va) , Joe Davies (Vc)

Programme: Beethoven String Quintet Op.29 & Brahms String Quintet Op.111

Friday 7th July at 7:30pm

Venue: The Musical Museum, 399 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DU 

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn)/ Samuel Staples (Vn)/ Ben Voce (Va), Leo Plashinov (Va) , Joe Davies (Vc)

Programme: Beethoven String Quintet Op.29 & Brahms String Quintet Op.111

http://www.musicalmuseum.co.uk/

Sunday 4th June at 7:30pm

Venue: St.Andrew's Church Cobham Surrey KT11 3EJ

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn), Kana Kawashima (Vn), Ana Alves (Va), Kiran Carter (Vc)

Programme: Mozart String Quartet "Hunt" K.458, Shostakovich String Quartet No.11, Smetana String Quartet No.1

Saturday 3rd June at 7:30pm

Venue: St.Andrew's Church Farnham Upper Church, Farnham GU9 7PW

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn), Kana Kawashima (Vn), Ana Alves (Va), Kiran Carter (Vc)

Programme: Mozart String Quartet "Hunt" K.458, Shostakovich String Quartet No.11, Smetana String Quartet No.1

Friday 2nd June at 7:30pm

Venue: The Musical Museum, 399 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DU 

Artists: Akiko Ono (Vn), Kana Kawashima (Vn), Ana Alves (Va), Kiran Carter (Vc)

Programme: Mozart String Quartet "Hunt" K.458, Shostakovich String Quartet No.11, Smetana String Quartet No.1

Friday 26th May - Saturday 3rd June  - Maiastra Chamber Music Course in Surrey